Michigan · FIPS 26075 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $2,432 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $193,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 7% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $2,432Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $193,700Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 46,927Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | Michigan | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.14% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,432 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,353 | +$79 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,500 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,391 | +$109 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,329 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,292 | +$37 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $193,700 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $182,900 | +$10,800 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $123,942,200 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $118,187,500 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.11 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 62 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 76% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.15% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $2,500 and $2,329.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+3.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 46,927 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuscola County | 1.09% | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| Muskegon County | 1.10% | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| Gratiot County | 1.10% | $1,826 | $147,500 |
| Van Buren County | 1.11% | $2,536 | $206,500 |
| Chippewa County | 1.12% | $2,038 | $161,900 |
| Shiawassee County | 1.12% | $2,251 | $171,600 |
| Ontonagon County | 1.13% | $1,294 | $111,700 |
| Houghton County | 1.13% | $1,858 | $159,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.