Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26131 · ACS 2020–2024

Ontonagon County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Ontonagon County paid a median of $1,294 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.13% of home value, 5% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.13%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,294Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $111,700Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 2,742Owner-occupied homes87% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ontonagon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ontonagon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,263/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ontonagon County average1.13%$1,263$105
Michigan average1.19%$1,333$111
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in Ontonagon County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOntonagon CountyMichiganU.S.Ontonagon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.13%1.19%0.94%1.10%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,294$2,904$3,119$1,244+$50 (+4.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,459$3,152$3,489$1,359+$100 (+7.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,214$2,593$2,576$1,191+$23 (+1.9%)
Median home value$111,700$231,600$332,700$101,000+$10,700 (+10.6%)
Total taxes paid$4,821,400$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$4,021,100

How Ontonagon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.28 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 65 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.22% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $1,459 and $1,214.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$50 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.13% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,742 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Gratiot County1.10%$1,826$147,500
Van Buren County1.11%$2,536$206,500
Jackson County1.11%$2,432$193,700
Chippewa County1.12%$2,038$161,900
Shiawassee County1.12%$2,251$171,600
Houghton County1.13%$1,858$159,900
Dickinson County1.15%$1,940$153,300
Lenawee County1.15%$2,492$196,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates