Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26155 · ACS 2020–2024

Shiawassee County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Shiawassee County paid a median of $2,251 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.12% of home value, 6% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 19% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.12%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,251Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,600Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 22,536Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Shiawassee County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Shiawassee County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,927/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Shiawassee County average1.12%$1,927$161
Michigan average1.19%$2,047$171
U.S. average0.94%$1,616$135
Property taxes in Shiawassee County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureShiawassee CountyMichiganU.S.Shiawassee County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.12%1.19%0.94%1.17%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,251$2,904$3,119$2,214+$37 (+1.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,310$3,152$3,489$2,231+$79 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,166$2,593$2,576$2,192−$26 (-1.2%)
Median home value$171,600$231,600$332,700$164,600+$7,000 (+4.3%)
Total taxes paid$53,793,000$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$50,297,200

How Shiawassee County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.20 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 64 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 77% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $2,310 and $2,166.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$37 (+1.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.12% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,536 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Muskegon County1.10%$2,348$198,300
Gratiot County1.10%$1,826$147,500
Van Buren County1.11%$2,536$206,500
Jackson County1.11%$2,432$193,700
Chippewa County1.12%$2,038$161,900
Ontonagon County1.13%$1,294$111,700
Houghton County1.13%$1,858$159,900
Dickinson County1.15%$1,940$153,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates