Michigan · FIPS 26107 · ACS 2020–2024
Mecosta County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Mecosta County paid a median of $1,778 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 22% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $1,778Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $178,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 12,851Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Mecosta County | Michigan | U.S. | Mecosta County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 0.98% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,778 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $1,692 | +$86 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,917 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $1,802 | +$115 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,613 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,561 | +$52 (+3.3%) |
| Median home value | $178,900 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $169,900 | +$9,000 (+5.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,649,400 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,682,000 |
How Mecosta County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.31 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 31 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.98% of value; homes without one: 0.88%. Median bills: $1,917 and $1,613.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$86 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,851 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osceola County | 0.91% | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| Manistee County | 0.91% | $1,898 | $182,200 |
| Ogemaw County | 0.91% | $1,464 | $154,900 |
| Hillsdale County | 0.91% | $1,738 | $176,100 |
| Cass County | 0.93% | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| Menominee County | 0.93% | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| Livingston County | 0.95% | $3,454 | $356,800 |
| Barry County | 0.96% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.