Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26027 · ACS 2020–2024

Cass County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Cass County paid a median of $2,116 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $218,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 22% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,116Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $218,000Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 17,314Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cass County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cass County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,018/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cass County average0.93%$2,018$168
Michigan average1.19%$2,595$216
U.S. average0.94%$2,049$171
Property taxes in Cass County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCass CountyMichiganU.S.Cass County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.93%1.19%0.94%0.95%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,116$2,904$3,119$1,972+$144 (+7.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,229$3,152$3,489$2,091+$138 (+6.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,971$2,593$2,576$1,819+$152 (+8.4%)
Median home value$218,000$231,600$332,700$205,200+$12,800 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$45,146,400$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$42,688,000

How Cass County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.26 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 30 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.89% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $2,229 and $1,971.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$144 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,314 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Schoolcraft County0.89%$1,407$141,800
Osceola County0.91%$1,584$155,400
Manistee County0.91%$1,898$182,200
Ogemaw County0.91%$1,464$154,900
Hillsdale County0.91%$1,738$176,100
Mecosta County0.93%$1,778$178,900
Menominee County0.93%$1,537$151,800
Livingston County0.95%$3,454$356,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates