Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26129 · ACS 2020–2024

Ogemaw County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Ogemaw County paid a median of $1,464 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 23% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,464Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,900Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 7,844Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ogemaw County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ogemaw County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,412/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ogemaw County average0.91%$1,412$118
Michigan average1.19%$1,845$154
U.S. average0.94%$1,457$121
Property taxes in Ogemaw County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOgemaw CountyMichiganU.S.Ogemaw County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.91%1.19%0.94%0.94%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,464$2,904$3,119$1,417+$47 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,581$3,152$3,489$1,467+$114 (+7.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,364$2,593$2,576$1,375−$11 (-0.8%)
Median home value$154,900$231,600$332,700$138,600+$16,300 (+11.8%)
Total taxes paid$12,974,400$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$12,245,100

How Ogemaw County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.11 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 28 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $1,581 and $1,364.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,844 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Roscommon County0.89%$1,604$158,700
Schoolcraft County0.89%$1,407$141,800
Osceola County0.91%$1,584$155,400
Manistee County0.91%$1,898$182,200
Hillsdale County0.91%$1,738$176,100
Cass County0.93%$2,116$218,000
Mecosta County0.93%$1,778$178,900
Menominee County0.93%$1,537$151,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates