Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26059 · ACS 2020–2024

Hillsdale County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Hillsdale County paid a median of $1,738 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $176,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 23% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,738Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $176,100Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 14,647Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hillsdale County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hillsdale County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,607/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hillsdale County average0.91%$1,607$134
Michigan average1.19%$2,095$175
U.S. average0.94%$1,654$138
Property taxes in Hillsdale County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHillsdale CountyMichiganU.S.Hillsdale County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.91%1.19%0.94%0.92%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,738$2,904$3,119$1,644+$94 (+5.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,797$3,152$3,489$1,696+$101 (+6.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,648$2,593$2,576$1,562+$86 (+5.5%)
Median home value$176,100$231,600$332,700$170,500+$5,600 (+3.3%)
Total taxes paid$28,755,800$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$27,451,200

How Hillsdale County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.13 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 29 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,797 and $1,648.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$94 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,647 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Roscommon County0.89%$1,604$158,700
Schoolcraft County0.89%$1,407$141,800
Osceola County0.91%$1,584$155,400
Manistee County0.91%$1,898$182,200
Ogemaw County0.91%$1,464$154,900
Cass County0.93%$2,116$218,000
Mecosta County0.93%$1,778$178,900
Menominee County0.93%$1,537$151,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates