Michigan · FIPS 26093 · ACS 2020–2024
Livingston County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Livingston County paid a median of $3,454 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $356,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 20% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $3,454Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $356,800Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 66,404Owner-occupied homes87% of households own
| Measure | Livingston County | Michigan | U.S. | Livingston County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.95% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,454 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $3,269 | +$185 (+5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,558 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $3,398 | +$160 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,223 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,949 | +$274 (+9.3%) |
| Median home value | $356,800 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $331,100 | +$25,700 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $241,618,000 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $231,935,800 |
How Livingston County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.54 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 33 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 66% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $3,558 and $3,223.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$185 (+5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 66,404 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 0.93% | $2,116 | $218,000 |
| Mecosta County | 0.93% | $1,778 | $178,900 |
| Menominee County | 0.93% | $1,537 | $151,800 |
| Barry County | 0.96% | $2,769 | $264,100 |
| Mason County | 0.98% | $2,334 | $219,600 |
| Newaygo County | 0.98% | $2,055 | $186,700 |
| Montcalm County | 0.99% | $1,876 | $185,500 |
| Clare County | 0.99% | $1,489 | $133,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.