Kentucky · FIPS 21239 · ACS 2020–2024
Woodford County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Woodford County paid a median of $2,108 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $299,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 10% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $2,108Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $299,700Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 7,759Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Woodford County | Kentucky | U.S. | Woodford County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.73% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,108 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $2,003 | +$105 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,153 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $2,055 | +$98 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,037 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,941 | +$96 (+4.9%) |
| Median home value | $299,700 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $270,400 | +$29,300 (+10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,769,100 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,903,900 |
How Woodford County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.73 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 73 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.67%. Median bills: $2,153 and $2,037.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$105 (+5.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,759 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard County | 0.66% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Meade County | 0.66% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Grant County | 0.66% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Leslie County | 0.67% | $563 | $69,000 |
| Marshall County | 0.67% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Letcher County | 0.67% | $648 | $67,400 |
| Hart County | 0.68% | $965 | $146,000 |
| Webster County | 0.68% | $993 | $112,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.