Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21233 · ACS 2020–2024

Webster County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Webster County paid a median of $993 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $112,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 9% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $993Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $112,900Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 3,632Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Webster County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Webster County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$764/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Webster County average0.68%$764$64
Kentucky average0.74%$842$70
U.S. average0.94%$1,062$88
Property taxes in Webster County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWebster CountyKentuckyU.S.Webster County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.74%0.94%0.66%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$993$1,544$3,119$961+$32 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,474$1,798$3,489$1,498−$24 (-1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$704$1,201$2,576$620+$84 (+13.5%)
Median home value$112,900$205,600$332,700$97,600+$15,300 (+15.7%)
Total taxes paid$3,928,700$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,598,800

How Webster County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.76 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 75 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,474 and $704.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,632 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ballard County0.66%$1,065$145,800
Meade County0.66%$1,408$207,900
Grant County0.66%$1,432$209,500
Leslie County0.67%$563$69,000
Marshall County0.67%$1,252$173,800
Letcher County0.67%$648$67,400
Woodford County0.67%$2,108$299,700
Hart County0.68%$965$146,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates