Kentucky · FIPS 21131 · ACS 2020–2024
Leslie County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Leslie County paid a median of $563 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $69,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 10% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $563Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $69,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,619Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Leslie County | Kentucky | U.S. | Leslie County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.62% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $563 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $532 | +$31 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,036 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $933 | +$103 (+11.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $489 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $459 | +$30 (+6.5%) |
| Median home value | $69,000 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $74,100 | −$5,100 (-6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,233,500 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,759,100 |
How Leslie County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.71 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 70 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,036 and $489.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,619 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard County | 0.66% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Meade County | 0.66% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Grant County | 0.66% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
| Marshall County | 0.67% | $1,252 | $173,800 |
| Letcher County | 0.67% | $648 | $67,400 |
| Woodford County | 0.67% | $2,108 | $299,700 |
| Hart County | 0.68% | $965 | $146,000 |
| Webster County | 0.68% | $993 | $112,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.