Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21133 · ACS 2020–2024

Letcher County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Letcher County paid a median of $648 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $67,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 10% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $648Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $67,400Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 6,274Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Letcher County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Letcher County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$451/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Letcher County average0.67%$451$38
Kentucky average0.74%$499$42
U.S. average0.94%$630$52
Property taxes in Letcher County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLetcher CountyKentuckyU.S.Letcher County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.67%0.74%0.94%0.65%+0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$648$1,544$3,119$657−$9 (-1.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$805$1,798$3,489$823−$18 (-2.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$524$1,201$2,576$522+$2 (+0.4%)
Median home value$67,400$205,600$332,700$70,500−$3,100 (-4.4%)
Total taxes paid$3,706,700$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,916,100

How Letcher County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.73 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 72 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $805 and $524.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$9 (-1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,274 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Ballard County0.66%$1,065$145,800
Meade County0.66%$1,408$207,900
Grant County0.66%$1,432$209,500
Leslie County0.67%$563$69,000
Marshall County0.67%$1,252$173,800
Woodford County0.67%$2,108$299,700
Hart County0.68%$965$146,000
Webster County0.68%$993$112,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates