Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21081 · ACS 2020–2024

Grant County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Grant County paid a median of $1,432 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 11% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,432Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $209,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 6,930Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Grant County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Grant County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,396/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Grant County average0.66%$1,396$116
Kentucky average0.74%$1,564$130
U.S. average0.94%$1,973$164
Property taxes in Grant County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGrant CountyKentuckyU.S.Grant County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.74%0.94%0.66%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,432$1,544$3,119$1,339+$93 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,645$1,798$3,489$1,571+$74 (+4.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,141$1,201$2,576$1,027+$114 (+11.1%)
Median home value$209,500$205,600$332,700$185,500+$24,000 (+12.9%)
Total taxes paid$10,559,400$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$9,654,400

How Grant County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.65 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 69 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,645 and $1,141.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$93 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,930 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McLean County0.66%$954$148,500
Hancock County0.66%$930$141,200
Breathitt County0.66%$510$70,300
Ballard County0.66%$1,065$145,800
Meade County0.66%$1,408$207,900
Leslie County0.67%$563$69,000
Marshall County0.67%$1,252$173,800
Letcher County0.67%$648$67,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates