Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21215 · ACS 2020–2024

Spencer County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Spencer County paid a median of $2,188 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $330,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 13% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $2,188Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $330,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 6,427Owner-occupied homes88% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Spencer County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Spencer County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,144/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Spencer County average0.65%$2,144$179
Kentucky average0.74%$2,458$205
U.S. average0.94%$3,101$258
Property taxes in Spencer County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSpencer CountyKentuckyU.S.Spencer County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.65%0.74%0.94%0.72%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,188$1,544$3,119$2,118+$70 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,319$1,798$3,489$2,205+$114 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,875$1,201$2,576$1,849+$26 (+1.4%)
Median home value$330,000$205,600$332,700$297,600+$32,400 (+10.9%)
Total taxes paid$15,036,900$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$14,107,700

How Spencer County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.50 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 61 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $2,319 and $1,875.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$70 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,427 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Owen County0.64%$1,220$168,700
Fulton County0.64%$634$79,100
Logan County0.65%$1,010$164,900
Pendleton County0.65%$1,275$159,800
McLean County0.66%$954$148,500
Hancock County0.66%$930$141,200
Breathitt County0.66%$510$70,300
Ballard County0.66%$1,065$145,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates