Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21091 · ACS 2020–2024

Hancock County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Hancock County paid a median of $930 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $141,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 12% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $930Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $141,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 2,807Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hancock County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hancock County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$927/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hancock County average0.66%$927$77
Kentucky average0.74%$1,050$88
U.S. average0.94%$1,325$110
Property taxes in Hancock County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHancock CountyKentuckyU.S.Hancock County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.74%0.94%0.68%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$930$1,544$3,119$935−$5 (-0.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,199$1,798$3,489$1,257−$58 (-4.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$699$1,201$2,576$683+$16 (+2.3%)
Median home value$141,200$205,600$332,700$137,600+$3,600 (+2.6%)
Total taxes paid$2,979,200$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$3,017,500

How Hancock County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.57 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 65 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $1,199 and $699.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$5 (-0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,807 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Spencer County0.65%$2,188$330,000
Logan County0.65%$1,010$164,900
Pendleton County0.65%$1,275$159,800
McLean County0.66%$954$148,500
Breathitt County0.66%$510$70,300
Ballard County0.66%$1,065$145,800
Meade County0.66%$1,408$207,900
Grant County0.66%$1,432$209,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates