Kentucky · FIPS 21141 · ACS 2020–2024
Logan County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Logan County paid a median of $1,010 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $164,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.65% of home value, 13% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.65%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,010Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $164,900Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 8,175Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Logan County | Kentucky | U.S. | Logan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.65% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.58% | +0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,010 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $945 | +$65 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,266 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,201 | +$65 (+5.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $751 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $654 | +$97 (+14.8%) |
| Median home value | $164,900 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $151,500 | +$13,400 (+8.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,121,600 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,209,000 |
How Logan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.50 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 62 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $1,266 and $751.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$65 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.65% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,175 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Owen County | 0.64% | $1,220 | $168,700 |
| Fulton County | 0.64% | $634 | $79,100 |
| Spencer County | 0.65% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Pendleton County | 0.65% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| McLean County | 0.66% | $954 | $148,500 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| Breathitt County | 0.66% | $510 | $70,300 |
| Ballard County | 0.66% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.