Kentucky · FIPS 21149 · ACS 2020–2024
McLean County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in McLean County paid a median of $954 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $148,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 12% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $954Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $148,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,013Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | McLean County | Kentucky | U.S. | McLean County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.71% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $954 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $984 | −$30 (-3.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $990 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,020 | −$30 (-2.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $872 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $900 | −$28 (-3.1%) |
| Median home value | $148,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $145,600 | +$2,900 (+2.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,352,100 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,442,600 |
How McLean County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.57 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 64 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $990 and $872.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$30 (-3.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,013 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spencer County | 0.65% | $2,188 | $330,000 |
| Logan County | 0.65% | $1,010 | $164,900 |
| Pendleton County | 0.65% | $1,275 | $159,800 |
| Hancock County | 0.66% | $930 | $141,200 |
| Breathitt County | 0.66% | $510 | $70,300 |
| Ballard County | 0.66% | $1,065 | $145,800 |
| Meade County | 0.66% | $1,408 | $207,900 |
| Grant County | 0.66% | $1,432 | $209,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.