Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21187 · ACS 2020–2024

Owen County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Owen County paid a median of $1,220 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 14% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,220Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $168,700Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 3,740Owner-occupied homes88% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Owen County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Owen County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,086/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Owen County average0.64%$1,086$90
Kentucky average0.74%$1,259$105
U.S. average0.94%$1,588$132
Property taxes in Owen County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOwen CountyKentuckyU.S.Owen County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.64%0.74%0.94%0.68%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,220$1,544$3,119$1,231−$11 (-0.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,339$1,798$3,489$1,348−$9 (-0.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,114$1,201$2,576$1,088+$26 (+2.4%)
Median home value$168,700$205,600$332,700$165,000+$3,700 (+2.2%)
Total taxes paid$5,085,800$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$4,966,000

How Owen County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.42 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 59 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.60%. Median bills: $1,339 and $1,114.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,740 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hardin County0.63%$1,480$225,800
Trigg County0.63%$1,162$207,700
Mason County0.64%$1,055$161,500
Pike County0.64%$772$112,000
Fulton County0.64%$634$79,100
Spencer County0.65%$2,188$330,000
Logan County0.65%$1,010$164,900
Pendleton County0.65%$1,275$159,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates