Kentucky · FIPS 21189 · ACS 2020–2024
Owsley County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Owsley County paid a median of $570 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $80,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 21% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $570Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $80,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 1,099Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Owsley County | Kentucky | U.S. | Owsley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.55% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $570 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $562 | +$8 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $766 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $824 | −$58 (-7.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $484 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $511 | −$27 (-5.3%) |
| Median home value | $80,100 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $79,900 | +$200 (+0.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $676,300 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $608,100 |
How Owsley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.85 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $766 and $484.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$8 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,099 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larue County | 0.58% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Ohio County | 0.58% | $753 | $121,400 |
| Graves County | 0.58% | $970 | $147,800 |
| Washington County | 0.58% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Garrard County | 0.59% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| Barren County | 0.59% | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| Christian County | 0.59% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.59% | $790 | $127,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.