Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21229 · ACS 2020–2024

Washington County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Washington County paid a median of $1,174 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $179,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 22% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $1,174Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $179,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 3,767Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Washington County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Washington County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,046/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Washington County average0.58%$1,046$87
Kentucky average0.74%$1,333$111
U.S. average0.94%$1,682$140
Property taxes in Washington County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWashington CountyKentuckyU.S.Washington County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.58%0.74%0.94%0.59%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,174$1,544$3,119$1,205−$31 (-2.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,205$1,798$3,489$1,320−$115 (-8.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,115$1,201$2,576$1,014+$101 (+10.0%)
Median home value$179,200$205,600$332,700$168,300+$10,900 (+6.5%)
Total taxes paid$5,468,500$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$4,703,100

How Washington County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.84 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 40 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 29% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,205 and $1,115.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$31 (-2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,767 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Whitley County0.57%$849$131,800
Larue County0.58%$1,104$183,500
Ohio County0.58%$753$121,400
Graves County0.58%$970$147,800
Garrard County0.59%$1,422$204,900
Barren County0.59%$1,212$178,000
Christian County0.59%$1,126$173,600
Muhlenberg County0.59%$790$127,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates