Kentucky · FIPS 21009 · ACS 2020–2024
Barren County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Barren County paid a median of $1,212 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 21% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,212Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $178,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 11,743Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Barren County | Kentucky | U.S. | Barren County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.66% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,212 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,212 | no change |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,388 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,359 | +$29 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $920 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $989 | −$69 (-7.0%) |
| Median home value | $178,000 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $166,900 | +$11,100 (+6.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,103,900 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,799,600 |
How Barren County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.89 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 42 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $1,388 and $920.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,743 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larue County | 0.58% | $1,104 | $183,500 |
| Ohio County | 0.58% | $753 | $121,400 |
| Graves County | 0.58% | $970 | $147,800 |
| Washington County | 0.58% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Garrard County | 0.59% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
| Christian County | 0.59% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.59% | $790 | $127,400 |
| Marion County | 0.60% | $1,157 | $168,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.