Kentucky · FIPS 21123 · ACS 2020–2024
Larue County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Larue County paid a median of $1,104 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $183,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 22% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,104Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $183,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 4,760Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Larue County | Kentucky | U.S. | Larue County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.58% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.54% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,104 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,118 | −$14 (-1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,223 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,229 | −$6 (-0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $935 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $946 | −$11 (-1.2%) |
| Median home value | $183,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $177,500 | +$6,000 (+3.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,498,300 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,612,400 |
How Larue County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.80 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 37 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,223 and $935.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$14 (-1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,760 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming County | 0.57% | $866 | $134,700 |
| Allen County | 0.57% | $1,046 | $192,300 |
| Bell County | 0.57% | $723 | $89,000 |
| Whitley County | 0.57% | $849 | $131,800 |
| Ohio County | 0.58% | $753 | $121,400 |
| Graves County | 0.58% | $970 | $147,800 |
| Washington County | 0.58% | $1,174 | $179,200 |
| Garrard County | 0.59% | $1,422 | $204,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.