Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21185 · ACS 2020–2024

Oldham County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Oldham County paid a median of $3,519 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $393,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 23% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $3,519Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $393,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 20,058Owner-occupied homes87% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Oldham County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Oldham County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,614/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Oldham County average0.92%$3,614$301
Kentucky average0.74%$2,928$244
U.S. average0.94%$3,693$308
Property taxes in Oldham County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOldham CountyKentuckyU.S.Oldham County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.92%0.74%0.94%0.95%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,519$1,544$3,119$3,454+$65 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,684$1,798$3,489$3,646+$38 (+1.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,146$1,201$2,576$3,056+$90 (+2.9%)
Median home value$393,100$205,600$332,700$375,000+$18,100 (+4.8%)
Total taxes paid$81,891,400$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$78,961,000

How Oldham County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.20 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 101 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.93% of value; homes without one: 0.89%. Median bills: $3,684 and $3,146.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$65 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,058 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Daviess County0.81%$1,675$199,900
Fayette County0.84%$2,542$293,500
Boone County0.84%$2,372$277,300
Bullitt County0.84%$2,050$247,200
Jefferson County0.85%$2,136$248,400
Henderson County0.86%$1,548$171,900
Greenup County0.94%$1,171$134,000
Kenton County0.96%$2,395$244,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates