Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21029 · ACS 2020–2024

Bullitt County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Bullitt County paid a median of $2,050 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $247,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 13% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 10% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $2,050Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $247,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 26,962Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bullitt County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bullitt County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,079/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bullitt County average0.84%$2,079$173
Kentucky average0.74%$1,840$153
U.S. average0.94%$2,321$193
Property taxes in Bullitt County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBullitt CountyKentuckyU.S.Bullitt County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.84%0.74%0.94%0.84%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,050$1,544$3,119$1,994+$56 (+2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,220$1,798$3,489$2,145+$75 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,784$1,201$2,576$1,693+$91 (+5.4%)
Median home value$247,200$205,600$332,700$233,700+$13,500 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$60,765,000$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$56,907,800

How Bullitt County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.42 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 98 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $2,220 and $1,784.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$56 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 26,962 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McCracken County0.79%$1,410$188,100
Boyd County0.79%$1,156$130,700
Union County0.80%$927$104,500
Daviess County0.81%$1,675$199,900
Fayette County0.84%$2,542$293,500
Boone County0.84%$2,372$277,300
Jefferson County0.85%$2,136$248,400
Henderson County0.86%$1,548$171,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates