Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21111 · ACS 2020–2024

Jefferson County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $2,136 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $248,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.85% of home value, 14% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.85%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $2,136Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $248,400Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 205,981Owner-occupied homes62% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jefferson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jefferson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,111/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jefferson County average0.85%$2,111$176
Kentucky average0.74%$1,847$154
U.S. average0.94%$2,330$194
Property taxes in Jefferson County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJefferson CountyKentuckyU.S.Jefferson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.85%0.74%0.94%0.85%no change
Median tax, all owners$2,136$1,544$3,119$2,023+$113 (+5.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,222$1,798$3,489$2,120+$102 (+4.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,974$1,201$2,576$1,864+$110 (+5.9%)
Median home value$248,400$205,600$332,700$237,200+$11,200 (+4.7%)
Total taxes paid$541,757,200$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$509,305,800

How Jefferson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.51 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 99 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 58% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.87% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $2,222 and $1,974.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$113 (+5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.85% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 205,981 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McCracken County0.79%$1,410$188,100
Boyd County0.79%$1,156$130,700
Union County0.80%$927$104,500
Daviess County0.81%$1,675$199,900
Fayette County0.84%$2,542$293,500
Boone County0.84%$2,372$277,300
Bullitt County0.84%$2,050$247,200
Henderson County0.86%$1,548$171,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates