Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21117 · ACS 2020–2024

Kenton County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Kenton County paid a median of $2,395 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $244,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.96% of home value, 29% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.96%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $2,395Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $244,400Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 47,658Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kenton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kenton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,350/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kenton County average0.96%$2,350$196
Kentucky average0.74%$1,818$151
U.S. average0.94%$2,293$191
Property taxes in Kenton County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKenton CountyKentuckyU.S.Kenton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.96%0.74%0.94%0.98%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,395$1,544$3,119$2,284+$111 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,496$1,798$3,489$2,401+$95 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,186$1,201$2,576$2,004+$182 (+9.1%)
Median home value$244,400$205,600$332,700$227,500+$16,900 (+7.4%)
Total taxes paid$133,040,600$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$125,903,500

How Kenton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.63 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 103 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 67% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,496 and $2,186.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$111 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.96% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 47,658 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fayette County0.84%$2,542$293,500
Boone County0.84%$2,372$277,300
Bullitt County0.84%$2,050$247,200
Jefferson County0.85%$2,136$248,400
Henderson County0.86%$1,548$171,900
Oldham County0.92%$3,519$393,100
Greenup County0.94%$1,171$134,000
Campbell County1.06%$2,556$252,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates