Kentucky · FIPS 21101 · ACS 2020–2024
Henderson County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Henderson County paid a median of $1,548 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.86% of home value, 15% above the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 9% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.86%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,548Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $171,900Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 12,015Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Henderson County | Kentucky | U.S. | Henderson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.86% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.78% | +0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,548 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,455 | +$93 (+6.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,773 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,734 | +$39 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,247 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $1,155 | +$92 (+8.0%) |
| Median home value | $171,900 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $165,700 | +$6,200 (+3.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,019,600 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $19,848,200 |
How Henderson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.59 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 100 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $1,773 and $1,247.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$93 (+6.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.86% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,015 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boyd County | 0.79% | $1,156 | $130,700 |
| Union County | 0.80% | $927 | $104,500 |
| Daviess County | 0.81% | $1,675 | $199,900 |
| Fayette County | 0.84% | $2,542 | $293,500 |
| Boone County | 0.84% | $2,372 | $277,300 |
| Bullitt County | 0.84% | $2,050 | $247,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.85% | $2,136 | $248,400 |
| Oldham County | 0.92% | $3,519 | $393,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.