Kentucky · FIPS 21039 · ACS 2020–2024
Carlisle County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Carlisle County paid a median of $945 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $120,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 31% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $945Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $120,400Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 1,499Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Carlisle County | Kentucky | U.S. | Carlisle County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $945 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $887 | +$58 (+6.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,146 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,094 | +$52 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $816 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $773 | +$43 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $120,400 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $104,700 | +$15,700 (+15.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,536,000 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,543,900 |
How Carlisle County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.12 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.50% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,146 and $816.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$58 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,499 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis County | 0.50% | $617 | $96,000 |
| Russell County | 0.50% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Knott County | 0.51% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Edmonson County | 0.51% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.51% | $743 | $110,200 |
| Nicholas County | 0.51% | $729 | $123,000 |
| Cumberland County | 0.51% | $760 | $141,100 |
| Caldwell County | 0.52% | $643 | $118,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.