Kentucky · FIPS 21033 · ACS 2020–2024
Caldwell County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Caldwell County paid a median of $643 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $118,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 30% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $643Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $118,500Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,528Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | Caldwell County | Kentucky | U.S. | Caldwell County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.51% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $643 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $594 | +$49 (+8.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $898 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $895 | +$3 (+0.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $452 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $421 | +$31 (+7.4%) |
| Median home value | $118,500 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $113,500 | +$5,000 (+4.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,076,200 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,996,400 |
How Caldwell County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.19 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 19 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $898 and $452.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$49 (+8.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,528 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis County | 0.50% | $617 | $96,000 |
| Russell County | 0.50% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Knott County | 0.51% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Edmonson County | 0.51% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.51% | $743 | $110,200 |
| Nicholas County | 0.51% | $729 | $123,000 |
| Cumberland County | 0.51% | $760 | $141,100 |
| Morgan County | 0.54% | $780 | $118,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.