Kentucky · FIPS 21135 · ACS 2020–2024
Lewis County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Lewis County paid a median of $617 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 33% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $617Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,000Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,974Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Lewis County | Kentucky | U.S. | Lewis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.50% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $617 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $558 | +$59 (+10.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $746 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $720 | +$26 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $528 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $452 | +$76 (+16.8%) |
| Median home value | $96,000 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $86,100 | +$9,900 (+11.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,687,000 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,382,400 |
How Lewis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.02 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 12 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $746 and $528.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$59 (+10.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,974 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 0.50% | $645 | $111,100 |
| Wayne County | 0.50% | $758 | $135,700 |
| Grayson County | 0.50% | $930 | $164,600 |
| Pulaski County | 0.50% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Russell County | 0.50% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Knott County | 0.51% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Edmonson County | 0.51% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Metcalfe County | 0.51% | $743 | $110,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.