Kentucky · FIPS 21169 · ACS 2020–2024
Metcalfe County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Metcalfe County paid a median of $743 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $110,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 32% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $743Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $110,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 3,185Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Metcalfe County | Kentucky | U.S. | Metcalfe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.55% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $743 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $743 | no change |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,030 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $934 | +$96 (+10.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $555 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $568 | −$13 (-2.3%) |
| Median home value | $110,200 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $103,100 | +$7,100 (+6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,398,300 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,411,400 |
How Metcalfe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.06 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 16 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,030 and $555.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,185 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 0.50% | $758 | $135,700 |
| Grayson County | 0.50% | $930 | $164,600 |
| Pulaski County | 0.50% | $1,057 | $166,900 |
| Lewis County | 0.50% | $617 | $96,000 |
| Russell County | 0.50% | $929 | $163,200 |
| Knott County | 0.51% | $571 | $77,000 |
| Edmonson County | 0.51% | $881 | $160,300 |
| Nicholas County | 0.51% | $729 | $123,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.