Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kentucky · FIPS 21207 · ACS 2020–2024

Russell County, Kentucky property tax rate

Homeowners in Russell County paid a median of $929 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.50% of home value, 33% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.50%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
  • $929Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $163,200Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
  • 5,354Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Russell County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Russell County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$819/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Russell County average0.50%$819$68
Kentucky average0.74%$1,214$101
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Russell County: 2020–2024 compared with Kentucky, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRussell CountyKentuckyU.S.Russell County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.50%0.74%0.94%0.49%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$929$1,544$3,119$872+$57 (+6.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,223$1,798$3,489$1,151+$72 (+6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$722$1,201$2,576$589+$133 (+22.6%)
Median home value$163,200$205,600$332,700$148,200+$15,000 (+10.1%)
Total taxes paid$5,357,000$2,343,946,100$360,573,527,500$4,890,200

How Russell County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.03 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kentucky: 13 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 18% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $1,223 and $722.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$57 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.50% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,354 owner-occupied homes.

Kentucky counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kentucky, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Butler County0.50%$645$111,100
Wayne County0.50%$758$135,700
Grayson County0.50%$930$164,600
Pulaski County0.50%$1,057$166,900
Lewis County0.50%$617$96,000
Knott County0.51%$571$77,000
Edmonson County0.51%$881$160,300
Metcalfe County0.51%$743$110,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kentucky counties · How we compute rates