Kentucky · FIPS 21155 · ACS 2020–2024
Marion County, Kentucky property tax rate
Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $1,157 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 19% below the Kentucky rate of 0.74% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Kentucky: 0.74%
- $1,157Median tax per yearKentucky: $1,544 · U.S.: $3,119
- $168,100Median home valueKentucky: $205,600
- 5,999Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Marion County | Kentucky | U.S. | Marion County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.60% | 0.74% | 0.94% | 0.55% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,157 | $1,544 | $3,119 | $1,124 | +$33 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,282 | $1,798 | $3,489 | $1,237 | +$45 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $947 | $1,201 | $2,576 | $940 | +$7 (+0.7%) |
| Median home value | $168,100 | $205,600 | $332,700 | $158,700 | +$9,400 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,482,300 | $2,343,946,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,378,600 |
How Marion County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.01 a year, against $7.45 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kentucky: 45 of 104 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 31% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,282 and $947.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$33 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,999 owner-occupied homes.
Kentucky counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barren County | 0.59% | $1,212 | $178,000 |
| Christian County | 0.59% | $1,126 | $173,600 |
| Muhlenberg County | 0.59% | $790 | $127,400 |
| Perry County | 0.60% | $643 | $91,800 |
| Calloway County | 0.61% | $1,195 | $183,200 |
| Simpson County | 0.61% | $1,371 | $229,400 |
| Lawrence County | 0.61% | $793 | $111,700 |
| Taylor County | 0.61% | $1,202 | $174,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.