Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20007 · ACS 2020–2024

Barber County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Barber County paid a median of $1,648 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $97,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.36% of home value, 13% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 45% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.36%Effective tax rate±0.26% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,648Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $97,000Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 1,480Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Barber County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Barber County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,324/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Barber County average1.36%$1,324$110
Kansas average1.21%$1,174$98
U.S. average0.94%$912$76
Property taxes in Barber County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBarber CountyKansasU.S.Barber County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.36%1.21%0.94%1.33%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,648$2,798$3,119$1,542+$106 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,971$3,056$3,489$1,818+$153 (+8.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,225$2,432$2,576$1,188+$37 (+3.1%)
Median home value$97,000$217,200$332,700$92,700+$4,300 (+4.6%)
Total taxes paid$2,605,200$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$2,486,900

How Barber County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.65 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 50 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.37% of value; homes without one: 1.36%. Median bills: $1,971 and $1,225.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$106 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.36% ± 0.26% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,480 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rice County1.35%$1,593$104,600
Bourbon County1.35%$1,789$113,800
Haskell County1.35%$2,396$165,100
Finney County1.36%$2,900$201,400
Sumner County1.36%$2,130$135,100
Woodson County1.36%$1,569$81,200
Lyon County1.36%$2,341$150,600
Anderson County1.37%$2,353$171,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates