Kansas · FIPS 20055 · ACS 2020–2024
Finney County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Finney County paid a median of $2,900 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $201,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.36% of home value, 12% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 45% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.36%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,900Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $201,400Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 8,589Owner-occupied homes65% of households own
| Measure | Finney County | Kansas | U.S. | Finney County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.36% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.32% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,900 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $2,733 | +$167 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,235 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,966 | +$269 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,479 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $2,347 | +$132 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $201,400 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $191,100 | +$10,300 (+5.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,674,100 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $24,028,000 |
How Finney County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.58 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 47 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.39% of value; homes without one: 1.31%. Median bills: $3,235 and $2,479.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$167 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.36% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,589 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne County | 1.35% | $1,636 | $125,900 |
| Rice County | 1.35% | $1,593 | $104,600 |
| Bourbon County | 1.35% | $1,789 | $113,800 |
| Haskell County | 1.35% | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| Sumner County | 1.36% | $2,130 | $135,100 |
| Woodson County | 1.36% | $1,569 | $81,200 |
| Barber County | 1.36% | $1,648 | $97,000 |
| Lyon County | 1.36% | $2,341 | $150,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.