Kansas · FIPS 20003 · ACS 2020–2024
Anderson County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Anderson County paid a median of $2,353 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.37% of home value, 13% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 46% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.37%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $2,353Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $171,400Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,531Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Anderson County | Kansas | U.S. | Anderson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.37% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.46% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,353 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $2,260 | +$93 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,801 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $2,665 | +$136 (+5.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,131 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $2,069 | +$62 (+3.0%) |
| Median home value | $171,400 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $147,900 | +$23,500 (+15.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,173,800 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,268,900 |
How Anderson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.69 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 52 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.32% of value; homes without one: 1.45%. Median bills: $2,801 and $2,131.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$93 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.37% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,531 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haskell County | 1.35% | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| Finney County | 1.36% | $2,900 | $201,400 |
| Sumner County | 1.36% | $2,130 | $135,100 |
| Woodson County | 1.36% | $1,569 | $81,200 |
| Barber County | 1.36% | $1,648 | $97,000 |
| Lyon County | 1.36% | $2,341 | $150,600 |
| Dickinson County | 1.38% | $2,154 | $146,800 |
| Kingman County | 1.38% | $1,935 | $111,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.