Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Kansas · FIPS 20011 · ACS 2020–2024

Bourbon County, Kansas property tax rate

Homeowners in Bourbon County paid a median of $1,789 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $113,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 12% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.22% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
  • $1,789Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $113,800Median home valueKansas: $217,200
  • 4,324Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bourbon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bourbon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,543/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bourbon County average1.35%$1,543$129
Kansas average1.21%$1,380$115
U.S. average0.94%$1,071$89
Property taxes in Bourbon County: 2020–2024 compared with Kansas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBourbon CountyKansasU.S.Bourbon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.35%1.21%0.94%1.41%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,789$2,798$3,119$1,797−$8 (-0.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,975$3,056$3,489$1,943+$32 (+1.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,617$2,432$2,576$1,664−$47 (-2.8%)
Median home value$113,800$217,200$332,700$107,600+$6,200 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$8,724,200$2,603,557,500$360,573,527,500$8,449,500

How Bourbon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.53 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Kansas: 45 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.31% of value; homes without one: 1.40%. Median bills: $1,975 and $1,617.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$8 (-0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.22% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,324 owner-occupied homes.

Kansas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Kansas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Osborne County1.34%$1,465$86,400
Gray County1.35%$3,071$206,000
Cheyenne County1.35%$1,636$125,900
Rice County1.35%$1,593$104,600
Haskell County1.35%$2,396$165,100
Finney County1.36%$2,900$201,400
Sumner County1.36%$2,130$135,100
Woodson County1.36%$1,569$81,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Kansas counties · How we compute rates