Kansas · FIPS 20159 · ACS 2020–2024
Rice County, Kansas property tax rate
Homeowners in Rice County paid a median of $1,593 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $104,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.35% of home value, 12% above the Kansas rate of 1.21% and 44% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.35%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Kansas: 1.21%
- $1,593Median tax per yearKansas: $2,798 · U.S.: $3,119
- $104,600Median home valueKansas: $217,200
- 2,875Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Rice County | Kansas | U.S. | Rice County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.35% | 1.21% | 0.94% | 1.38% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,593 | $2,798 | $3,119 | $1,636 | −$43 (-2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,015 | $3,056 | $3,489 | $1,935 | +$80 (+4.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,191 | $2,432 | $2,576 | $1,236 | −$45 (-3.6%) |
| Median home value | $104,600 | $217,200 | $332,700 | $105,500 | −$900 (-0.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,487,900 | $2,603,557,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,300,500 |
How Rice County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.50 a year, against $12.11 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Kansas: 44 of 86 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 88% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.42% of value; homes without one: 1.27%. Median bills: $2,015 and $1,191.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$43 (-2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.35% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,875 owner-occupied homes.
Kansas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas County | 1.34% | $2,440 | $172,700 |
| Osborne County | 1.34% | $1,465 | $86,400 |
| Gray County | 1.35% | $3,071 | $206,000 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.35% | $1,636 | $125,900 |
| Bourbon County | 1.35% | $1,789 | $113,800 |
| Haskell County | 1.35% | $2,396 | $165,100 |
| Finney County | 1.36% | $2,900 | $201,400 |
| Sumner County | 1.36% | $2,130 | $135,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.