Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19163 · ACS 2020–2024

Scott County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $3,273 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $222,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.44% of home value, 9% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 54% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.44%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $3,273Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $222,000Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 51,176Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Scott County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Scott County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,207/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Scott County average1.44%$3,207$267
Iowa average1.33%$2,946$246
U.S. average0.94%$2,086$174
Property taxes in Scott County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureScott CountyIowaU.S.Scott County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.44%1.33%0.94%1.48%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,273$2,897$3,119$3,221+$52 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,339$3,091$3,489$3,273+$66 (+2.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,140$2,633$2,576$3,122+$18 (+0.6%)
Median home value$222,000$208,000$332,700$212,500+$9,500 (+4.5%)
Total taxes paid$197,922,200$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$194,469,100

How Scott County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.45 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 89 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.43% of value; homes without one: 1.47%. Median bills: $3,339 and $3,140.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$52 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.44% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,176 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Woodbury County1.39%$2,656$183,200
Webster County1.39%$2,138$153,800
Warren County1.39%$3,865$269,600
Cass County1.40%$2,019$150,300
Johnson County1.40%$4,681$308,600
Henry County1.43%$2,559$164,300
Linn County1.47%$3,547$214,300
Union County1.48%$2,197$122,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates