Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19103 · ACS 2020–2024

Johnson County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Johnson County paid a median of $4,681 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $308,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 6% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $4,681Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $308,600Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 37,605Owner-occupied homes59% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Johnson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Johnson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,326/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Johnson County average1.40%$4,326$361
Iowa average1.33%$4,101$342
U.S. average0.94%$2,904$242
Property taxes in Johnson County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJohnson CountyIowaU.S.Johnson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.40%1.33%0.94%1.46%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,681$2,897$3,119$4,587+$94 (+2.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,778$3,091$3,489$4,708+$70 (+1.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,480$2,633$2,576$4,309+$171 (+4.0%)
Median home value$308,600$208,000$332,700$293,100+$15,500 (+5.3%)
Total taxes paid$187,408,700$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$180,491,300

How Johnson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.00 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 87 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.39% of value; homes without one: 1.43%. Median bills: $4,778 and $4,480.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$94 (+2.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 37,605 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dallas County1.37%$5,001$355,600
Wapello County1.37%$1,974$125,100
Monroe County1.39%$2,149$156,300
Woodbury County1.39%$2,656$183,200
Webster County1.39%$2,138$153,800
Warren County1.39%$3,865$269,600
Cass County1.40%$2,019$150,300
Henry County1.43%$2,559$164,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates