Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19193 · ACS 2020–2024

Woodbury County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Woodbury County paid a median of $2,656 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $183,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.39% of home value, 5% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 48% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.39%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,656Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $183,200Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 27,754Owner-occupied homes68% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Woodbury County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Woodbury County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,540/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Woodbury County average1.39%$2,540$212
Iowa average1.33%$2,429$202
U.S. average0.94%$1,720$143
Property taxes in Woodbury County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWoodbury CountyIowaU.S.Woodbury County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.39%1.33%0.94%1.42%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,656$2,897$3,119$2,542+$114 (+4.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,817$3,091$3,489$2,643+$174 (+6.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,424$2,633$2,576$2,369+$55 (+2.3%)
Median home value$183,200$208,000$332,700$172,000+$11,200 (+6.5%)
Total taxes paid$81,126,600$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$77,553,100

How Woodbury County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.88 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 83 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 89% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.37% of value; homes without one: 1.41%. Median bills: $2,817 and $2,424.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$114 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.39% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 27,754 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Story County1.36%$3,632$258,700
Dallas County1.37%$5,001$355,600
Wapello County1.37%$1,974$125,100
Monroe County1.39%$2,149$156,300
Webster County1.39%$2,138$153,800
Warren County1.39%$3,865$269,600
Cass County1.40%$2,019$150,300
Johnson County1.40%$4,681$308,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates