Iowa · FIPS 19029 · ACS 2020–2024
Cass County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Cass County paid a median of $2,019 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $150,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.40% of home value, 5% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 49% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.40%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,019Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $150,300Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,182Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Cass County | Iowa | U.S. | Cass County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.40% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.32% | +0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,019 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,904 | +$115 (+6.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,913 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,816 | +$97 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,161 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $2,019 | +$142 (+7.0%) |
| Median home value | $150,300 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $133,300 | +$17,000 (+12.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,269,600 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,075,200 |
How Cass County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $13.97 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 86 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.36% of value; homes without one: 1.43%. Median bills: $1,913 and $2,161.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$115 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.40% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,182 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | 1.37% | $5,001 | $355,600 |
| Wapello County | 1.37% | $1,974 | $125,100 |
| Monroe County | 1.39% | $2,149 | $156,300 |
| Woodbury County | 1.39% | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| Webster County | 1.39% | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| Warren County | 1.39% | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| Johnson County | 1.40% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Henry County | 1.43% | $2,559 | $164,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.