Iowa · FIPS 19113 · ACS 2020–2024
Linn County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Linn County paid a median of $3,547 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $214,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.47% of home value, 11% above the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 57% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.47%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $3,547Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $214,300Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 70,274Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Linn County | Iowa | U.S. | Linn County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.47% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.50% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,547 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $3,396 | +$151 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,570 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $3,446 | +$124 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,501 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $3,307 | +$194 (+5.9%) |
| Median home value | $214,300 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $204,400 | +$9,900 (+4.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $271,393,900 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $262,007,900 |
How Linn County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.73 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 90 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.49% of value; homes without one: 1.43%. Median bills: $3,570 and $3,501.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$151 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.47% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 70,274 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury County | 1.39% | $2,656 | $183,200 |
| Webster County | 1.39% | $2,138 | $153,800 |
| Warren County | 1.39% | $3,865 | $269,600 |
| Cass County | 1.40% | $2,019 | $150,300 |
| Johnson County | 1.40% | $4,681 | $308,600 |
| Henry County | 1.43% | $2,559 | $164,300 |
| Scott County | 1.44% | $3,273 | $222,000 |
| Union County | 1.48% | $2,197 | $122,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.