Iowa · FIPS 19125 · ACS 2020–2024
Marion County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $2,848 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $233,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.17% of home value, 12% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 24% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.17%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,848Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $233,000Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 10,346Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Marion County | Iowa | U.S. | Marion County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.17% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.20% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,848 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $2,727 | +$121 (+4.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,934 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,778 | +$156 (+5.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,686 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $2,625 | +$61 (+2.3%) |
| Median home value | $233,000 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $211,100 | +$21,900 (+10.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $32,430,400 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $31,583,900 |
How Marion County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.66 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 39 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.18% of value; homes without one: 1.14%. Median bills: $2,934 and $2,686.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+4.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.17% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,346 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appanoose County | 1.15% | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| Guthrie County | 1.16% | $2,199 | $180,100 |
| Delaware County | 1.16% | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| Jones County | 1.16% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Howard County | 1.17% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Hamilton County | 1.17% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Emmet County | 1.18% | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| Grundy County | 1.18% | $2,273 | $198,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.