Iowa · FIPS 19063 · ACS 2020–2024
Emmet County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Emmet County paid a median of $1,680 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $114,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 11% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 25% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $1,680Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $114,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 3,226Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Emmet County | Iowa | U.S. | Emmet County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.18% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.38% | −0.20 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,680 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,570 | +$110 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,762 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $1,652 | +$110 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,518 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,453 | +$65 (+4.5%) |
| Median home value | $114,100 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $106,200 | +$7,900 (+7.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,304,200 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,852,000 |
How Emmet County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.78 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 42 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.25% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $1,762 and $1,518.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.20 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,226 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 1.17% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| Howard County | 1.17% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Hamilton County | 1.17% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Grundy County | 1.18% | $2,273 | $198,800 |
| Hancock County | 1.18% | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| Iowa County | 1.19% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Harrison County | 1.19% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Shelby County | 1.19% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.