Iowa · FIPS 19077 · ACS 2020–2024
Guthrie County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Guthrie County paid a median of $2,199 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $180,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.16% of home value, 13% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.16%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,199Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $180,100Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 3,864Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Guthrie County | Iowa | U.S. | Guthrie County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.16% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.16% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,199 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $2,172 | +$27 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,377 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,327 | +$50 (+2.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,933 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,976 | −$43 (-2.2%) |
| Median home value | $180,100 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $163,900 | +$16,200 (+9.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,154,900 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,250,000 |
How Guthrie County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.56 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 36 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.18% of value; homes without one: 1.12%. Median bills: $2,377 and $1,933.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$27 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.16% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,864 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ringgold County | 1.15% | $2,098 | $156,200 |
| Adair County | 1.15% | $2,050 | $160,400 |
| Floyd County | 1.15% | $1,929 | $143,500 |
| Dubuque County | 1.15% | $2,919 | $237,300 |
| Appanoose County | 1.15% | $1,667 | $124,200 |
| Delaware County | 1.16% | $2,382 | $177,900 |
| Jones County | 1.16% | $2,450 | $184,800 |
| Marion County | 1.17% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.