Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Iowa · FIPS 19105 · ACS 2020–2024

Jones County, Iowa property tax rate

Homeowners in Jones County paid a median of $2,450 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $184,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.16% of home value, 13% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 23% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.16%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
  • $2,450Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $184,800Median home valueIowa: $208,000
  • 6,606Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jones County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jones County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,146/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jones County average1.16%$2,146$179
Iowa average1.33%$2,455$205
U.S. average0.94%$1,738$145
Property taxes in Jones County: 2020–2024 compared with Iowa, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJones CountyIowaU.S.Jones County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.16%1.33%0.94%1.15%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,450$2,897$3,119$2,381+$69 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,548$3,091$3,489$2,598−$50 (-1.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,337$2,633$2,576$2,103+$234 (+11.1%)
Median home value$184,800$208,000$332,700$183,400+$1,400 (+0.8%)
Total taxes paid$18,289,800$3,218,828,300$360,573,527,500$17,215,100

How Jones County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.60 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Iowa: 38 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 79% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.21% of value; homes without one: 1.10%. Median bills: $2,548 and $2,337.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$69 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.16% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,606 owner-occupied homes.

Iowa counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Iowa, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Floyd County1.15%$1,929$143,500
Dubuque County1.15%$2,919$237,300
Appanoose County1.15%$1,667$124,200
Guthrie County1.16%$2,199$180,100
Delaware County1.16%$2,382$177,900
Marion County1.17%$2,848$233,000
Howard County1.17%$1,853$147,800
Hamilton County1.17%$1,977$156,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Iowa counties · How we compute rates