Iowa · FIPS 19075 · ACS 2020–2024
Grundy County, Iowa property tax rate
Homeowners in Grundy County paid a median of $2,273 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $198,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.18% of home value, 11% below the Iowa rate of 1.33% and 25% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.18%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Iowa: 1.33%
- $2,273Median tax per yearIowa: $2,897 · U.S.: $3,119
- $198,800Median home valueIowa: $208,000
- 4,323Owner-occupied homes84% of households own
| Measure | Grundy County | Iowa | U.S. | Grundy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.18% | 1.33% | 0.94% | 1.18% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,273 | $2,897 | $3,119 | $1,929 | +$344 (+17.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,419 | $3,091 | $3,489 | $2,049 | +$370 (+18.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,037 | $2,633 | $2,576 | $1,804 | +$233 (+12.9%) |
| Median home value | $198,800 | $208,000 | $332,700 | $180,500 | +$18,300 (+10.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,430,700 | $3,218,828,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $11,385,200 |
How Grundy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.79 a year, against $13.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Iowa: 43 of 92 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 80% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 1.08%. Median bills: $2,419 and $2,037.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$344 (+17.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.18% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,323 owner-occupied homes.
Iowa counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marion County | 1.17% | $2,848 | $233,000 |
| Howard County | 1.17% | $1,853 | $147,800 |
| Hamilton County | 1.17% | $1,977 | $156,400 |
| Emmet County | 1.18% | $1,680 | $114,100 |
| Hancock County | 1.18% | $1,673 | $141,400 |
| Iowa County | 1.19% | $2,629 | $193,900 |
| Harrison County | 1.19% | $2,325 | $176,000 |
| Shelby County | 1.19% | $2,094 | $164,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.