Indiana · FIPS 18161 · ACS 2020–2024
Union County, Indiana property tax rate
Homeowners in Union County paid a median of $1,116 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $173,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 7% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
- $1,116Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
- $173,500Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
- 2,347Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Union County | Indiana | U.S. | Union County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.71% | 0.76% | 0.94% | 0.79% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,116 | $1,614 | $3,119 | $1,144 | −$28 (-2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,014 | $1,698 | $3,489 | $1,151 | −$137 (-11.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,285 | $1,451 | $2,576 | $1,133 | +$152 (+13.4%) |
| Median home value | $173,500 | $218,200 | $332,700 | $162,200 | +$11,300 (+7.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,198,700 | $3,851,279,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,431,800 |
How Union County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.10 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Indiana: 62 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,014 and $1,285.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$28 (-2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,347 owner-occupied homes.
Indiana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | 0.69% | $910 | $133,800 |
| Adams County | 0.70% | $1,373 | $178,400 |
| Dubois County | 0.71% | $1,514 | $230,100 |
| Benton County | 0.71% | $1,165 | $151,000 |
| Bartholomew County | 0.71% | $1,738 | $232,800 |
| Clark County | 0.71% | $1,716 | $222,900 |
| Dearborn County | 0.72% | $1,789 | $243,400 |
| Whitley County | 0.72% | $1,537 | $219,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.