Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Indiana · FIPS 18007 · ACS 2020–2024

Benton County, Indiana property tax rate

Homeowners in Benton County paid a median of $1,165 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.71% of home value, 6% below the Indiana rate of 0.76% and 24% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.71%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Indiana: 0.76%
  • $1,165Median tax per yearIndiana: $1,614 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $151,000Median home valueIndiana: $218,200
  • 2,755Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Benton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Benton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,074/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Benton County average0.71%$1,074$89
Indiana average0.76%$1,147$96
U.S. average0.94%$1,419$118
Property taxes in Benton County: 2020–2024 compared with Indiana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBenton CountyIndianaU.S.Benton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.71%0.76%0.94%0.71%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,165$1,614$3,119$1,024+$141 (+13.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,141$1,698$3,489$1,074+$67 (+6.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,214$1,451$2,576$907+$307 (+33.8%)
Median home value$151,000$218,200$332,700$135,400+$15,600 (+11.5%)
Total taxes paid$3,516,200$3,851,279,300$360,573,527,500$3,208,700

How Benton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.11 a year, against $7.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Indiana: 63 of 91 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 44% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,141 and $1,214.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$141 (+13.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.71% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,755 owner-occupied homes.

Indiana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Indiana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Adams County0.70%$1,373$178,400
Dubois County0.71%$1,514$230,100
Union County0.71%$1,116$173,500
Bartholomew County0.71%$1,738$232,800
Clark County0.71%$1,716$222,900
Dearborn County0.72%$1,789$243,400
Whitley County0.72%$1,537$219,400
Johnson County0.73%$2,024$284,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Indiana counties · How we compute rates